The Great Stick Up SC.jpg
The Great Stick Up

The Great Stick Up Free Play in Demo Mode

Play for real money
The Great Stick Up SC.jpg
Play demo for free
Play for real money
1414140 1 comment

To play for free in demo mode, just load the game and press the ‘Spin’ button. You can learn more about slot machines and how they work in our online slots guide.

The Great Stick Up Review

Guru Score7.3/10

Quick verdict

This high RTP (96.3%), high volatility crime-themed slot is filled with dramatic characters and fun bonuses. Read full review
Jon Pill Game Analyst
851games reviewed

Game information

96.30%
5,000x
$0.2 / $100
Winlines
Slots
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
3-3-3-3-3
20
May 2022

The Great Stick Up review

Jon Pill24 Mar 2025

Theme and Storyline

The Great Stick Up has a noir heist theme.

Players will be transported to another time with femme fatales, smoking pipes, and criminals in dashing hats. With a revolver in hand and a team of cut-throat professionals, they might just pull off an impressive robbery.

The Great Stick Up is a good fit for players who are fans of classic crime films and those in the mood for a dramatic atmosphere.

Graphics, Sounds and Animations

The soundtrack brings to mind films such as Mission Impossible with its dramatic flair and tension-inducing melody.

On the reels, players will notice an array of tough-looking characters from a pipe-smoking detective to a savvy seductress. It’s easy to imagine the cast in a gritty story of crime and romance.

Also among the symbols are cash, magnifying glasses, handcuffs, and weapons. The aesthetic invokes a retro cinematic feel.

Beyond the reels, players will see a dusty small town that seems abandoned by its usual residents. The gritty street seems primed for a chase scene as the criminals run from the law.

Overall, the animation and soundtrack create a world with a clear sense of story and drama.

Base game win in the The Great Stick Up slot machine

Gameplay

The Great Stick Up is a five reel, three row slot, with 20 win lines.

The Scatter symbol appears on all the reels and triggers the Free Spins feature when players land at least 3.

The Free Spins feature begins with 7 free spins. Throughout the feature, the Sticky Mystery symbol can land. Whenever the Sticky Mystery symbol appears, it stays on the reels until the round concludes. After each spin, the Sticky Mystery symbol opens to show a paying symbol.

A progressive feature increases the value of the symbols that the Sticky Mystery symbols reveal. This means they will initially reveal the lowest paying symbol and work up to revealing the highest paying symbol.

Players can collect 2 overlay Scatter symbols which may come attached to any other symbol. This will increase the revealed symbols by one step and award an additional free spin.

2 overlay Scatter symbols award additional free spin in the Free Spins feature

The maximum win is x5000 players’ total bet in the base game and during the Free Spins feature.

Gameplay video

Wilds, Bonuses and Free Spins

The Wild symbol substitutes for all symbols except the Scatter symbol.

Mega win in the The Great Stick Up slot

Bet Sizes, RTP and Variance

The return to player of this game is 96.3%, above our yardstick for average of roughly 96%.

The range of bets on the site we tested ran from a minimum bet per spin of $/£/€0.20 up to a maximum of $/£/€100 per spin.

The volatility of this game is high, which makes it a good match for our preferred slot machine strategies. Our slot strategies target the highest possible volatility.

Full paytable of the The Great Stick Up slot machine

Conclusion

We recommend this high RTP, high volatility heist-themed slot.

With respectable RTP and appealing volatility, The Great Stick Up is a solid choice for mathematically-minded players.

The colorful world of crime along with fun bonuses add interest to this slot.

The Great Stick Up – General Discussion

Discuss anything related to The Great Stick Up with other players, share your opinion, or get answers to your questions.

Casino Guru
We want players to understand gambling.

Follow us on social media – Daily posts, no deposit bonuses, new slots, and more