Gods of Gold.jpg
Gods of Gold

Gods of Gold Free Play in Demo Mode

Play for real money
Gods of Gold.jpg
Play demo for free
Play for real money
7770 1 comment

To play for free in demo mode, just load the game and press the ‘Spin’ button. You can learn more about slot machines and how they work in our online slots guide.

Gods of Gold Review

Guru Score5.8/10

Quick verdict

Chase golden idols to their treasure in this medium-high volatility slot with an RTP of 96.21%. Read full review
Jon Pill Game Analyst
851games reviewed

Game information

96.21%
Winlines
Slots
No
No
No
No
No
No

Gods of Gold review

Jon Pill16 Aug 2024

Theme and Story Line

Gods of Gold has for its theme a kind of adventure-serial version of comparative theology. The reels are adorned with golden idols. Some evoke ancient Greece, others ancient China, others the Incas, still others the gods of Egypt.

The style of these various idols echoes the kind of adventure-serial from the early days of cinema. The sort of thing that Indiana Jones was playing on when it came out.

The nature of this syncretic temple is mysterious, but it is full of treasures for the bold explorer to uncover.

Graphics, Sounds and Animations

The graphics for Gods of Gold are beautiful. The symbols are rendered in 3D in a sharp style that feels global yet unified.

The win and spin animations have a pleasing heft, especially when an additional reel is added during the Infinireel mechanic (see Gameplay for details).

The soundtrack is made up of an eerie ambient piece of music. Singing bowls whisper and percussion instruments ping. Winning combos are accompanied by a middle Eastern strain, and the pan-global feel is maintained.

Win in the Gods of Gold slot machine

Gameplay

Gods of Gold uses a gameplay system called Infinireels. The base game starts out as a three reel, three row slot. And it uses an any way wins system. This means that winning combinations are made by the same symbol anywhere in adjacent reels going from the leftmost reel.

What makes the Infinireels system different is that when a winning combo lands, an additional reel is added to the right hand side of the slot. There is no upper limit for how many reels the player can end up with.

When a reel finally drops that doesn’t add to a winning combo, the spin ends and the player's winnings are calculated.

Gameplay video

Wilds, Bonuses and Free Spins

The Wild symbol substitutes for all symbols except the Scatter symbol.

Three or more Scatter symbols trigger the Free Spin bonus. The Free Spin bonus starts with ten free spins. Five free spins are added for each Scatter symbol above three the player lands.

Bet Sizes, RTP and Variance

The return to player of this game is 96.21%, a smidge over our yardstick for average of roughly 96%.

The range of bets on the site we tested ran from a minimum bet per spin of $/£/€0.20 up to a maximum of $/£/€40.00 per spin.

The volatility of this game is medium to high, which makes it an okay match for our preferred slot machine strategies. Our slot strategies target the highest possible volatility.

High paying symbols of the Gods of Gold slot machine

Conclusion

Visually gorgeous, Gods of Gold is an immediate hit.

The relatively high volatility and slightly above average RTP, are nice, though we would prefer a little higher in both categories.

The main appeal of the game is the exciting and unusual gameplay. If that is enough to go on, then we recommend this slot. If not, you may want to hunt up something with a little more to offer.

Gods of Gold – General Discussion

Discuss anything related to Gods of Gold with other players, share your opinion, or get answers to your questions.

Casino Guru
We want players to understand gambling.

Follow us on social media – Daily posts, no deposit bonuses, new slots, and more